Privacy Policy

To address requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Honeymoon Wishes (and its Partner/Affiliate Registry Sites) will be changing our Privacy Policy starting on June 9, 2018 and will time stamp any new updates accordingly. The policy was last modified on June 9, 2018

What This Privacy Policy Covers

Our Honeymoon Wishes ("Honeymoonwishes", "Honeymoon Wishes", "we", “us”) know that you care about how information about you is used and shared and wants you to feel safe online. For that reason, we want to let you know how we treat personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we collect from users of both the full and mobile versions of our web site www.celebrationwishes.com and our mobile application (together, the “Honeymoon Wishes Site” or "Site") as well as any of our Partner/Affiliate sites. Our full privacy policy is available below.

What information we gather and use

When you use the Honeymoon Wishes Site or the booking or other services available through the Honeymoon Wishes Site, we collect certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, username, mailing address and related information.

As is true of most websites and apps, we also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, device ID, and clickstream data. We use this information, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base. We do not consider this automatically-collected data to be Personal Information except where we can link it to you as an individual or where applicable law requires us to.

How we use information

We share and use the information we collect in the following ways:

How we share information

We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, we share your Personal Information:

How we protect your information

We implement commercially reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your Personal Information on the Site. All supplied sensitive information (such as credit/debit card information) is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your credit card number(s) will not be stored on our servers. Any credit/debit card numbers are processed, stored and transferred in a PCI compliant manner. Since no method of electronic processing, storage or transmission is 100% secure, if you have reason to believe that your experience on the Site is no longer secure (such as your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed below.

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside the US, your Personal Information will be transferred to the US, a jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of protection as your home jurisdiction. The cross-border transfer to the US is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a transaction that you are requesting, and/or for the establishment, exercise, and defense of legal claims. To the extent permitted by local law, your use of the Site or provision of any Personal Information constitutes your consent to the cross-border transfer of Personal Information and the other activities identified in this privacy policy.

Use of cookies and other online tracking technologies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service providers' systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period. We use session and persistent cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off certain cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn certain cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. At this time the Site is not configured to honor browsers' "Do Not Track" signals.

Updating and correcting information

We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Information if it changes. You can correct, update, amend, remove, or ask to have it removed by making the change on your user account settings page, or exercise any rights under applicable law, including to access, delete, restrict, object or transfer your Personal Information by emailing our Customer Support at leah@honeymoonwishes.com or by contacting us by postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you no longer desire our service, please contact us directly using the same contact information. We will comply with requests under this section as soon as reasonably practicable as required by applicable law.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. However, we will need to retain and use certain Personal Information for recordkeeping purposes, such as to complete and process any transaction you began prior to any request, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as our tax, fraud and compliance obligations, to resolve disputes, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law. In addition, please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we will still need to send you service-related communications and may need to keep Personal Information we have collected about you for record-keeping to honor your requests, research and other purposes.

Unsubscribing from Honeymoon Wishes Marketing

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter or other promotional email, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you can choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at leah@honeymoonwishes.com. Please note we do not utilize an automatic unsubscribe as some emails are needing to remain as part of the gift giving and notification procedures of our registry sites, each unsubscribe will be handled on a per basis after reviewing your account.

Links to other websites

The Honeymoon Wishes Site contains links to other websites (including those embedded in social media features) that are not owned or controlled by Honeymoon Wishes. This privacy policy only applies to information collected by our Site and our Partner/Affiliate Sites. We have no control over these third-party websites, and your use of third party websites are subject to privacy policies on such linked websites. Your use of third parties’ websites linked to our Website is at your own risk, so we encourage you to review the privacy policy at any third-party website you visit.

Contests

CelebrationWishes.com does not offer or participate in contests.

Search Engines

Like any website on the internet, this website is scanned intermittently by the search engines. CelebrationWishes.com does not own the search engines nor are we affiliated with them in anyway. All information that is security coded such as banking, credit card, and contact information is not scanned, picked up, accessed, or displayed by any search engine. Information such as names that display on the front of any webpage on the internet may be picked up by the search engines. Please do not display your names on the internet if you do not want them seen by a search engine on the internet. You may use your first initial and last name, or a salutation and your name, or a nickname. You are not required to put your full names on this website at any time to use it.

Children

CelebrationWishes.com is committed to protecting the privacy of children and to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). CelebrationWishes.com does not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Parents are requested to supervise their children's online activities and consider using available parental control tools to help provide a safe online environment. For additional information about COPPA, visit the U.S. Federal Trade Commission Web site at http://www.ftc.gov.Terms and Conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

On occasion Honeymoon Wishes may revise this privacy policy to reflect changes in the law, our Personal Information collection and use practices, the features of our Site or advances in technology. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on the Honeymoon Wishes Site, and obtain your consent if required, prior to the change becoming effective.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Our Honeymoon Wishes
leah@honeymoonwishes.com
858.433.1506